View previous topic | View next topic

Pesto, Vegan?

Page 1 of 1


Should substitutes be labeled with the original name?
Yes, why not? (Beef Sausage Labeled as "Vegan Beef Sausage")
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Nope, call it what it is (Barley Grain Stuffed in a Cellulose Casing)
100%
 100%  [ 1 ]
Total Votes : 1

minichef
1304068.  Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:55 pm Reply with quote

Quite Interesting fact, real pesto isn't vegan, nor is it vegetarian. It is made with Parmigiano Reggiano, and that is made with rennet, and rennet comes from the stomach of a slaughtered calf. So, when you have brought back your 500ml jar of pesto from Italy, and are enjoying it with your egg free pasta, remember, a baby cow was killed.
You can of course get vegan pesto, but is it really pesto?

 
Jenny
1304142.  Wed Nov 21, 2018 12:46 pm Reply with quote

I'm not a fan of vegan cheese so I don't imagine I'd enjoy vegan pesto either. Welcome to the forums minichef.

 

Page 1 of 1

All times are GMT - 5 Hours


Display posts from previous:   

Search Search Forums

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group